primera bravo 2

If your having problems with your Primera equipment or just want to know how you do something this is the forum for you.

Moderator: Tech_Team

primera bravo 2

Postby pop productions » Fri Mar 26, 2010 12:17 pm

hi cd writer team

we'vo got a primera bravo 2, but we've lost the power cable for it..

it runs on 12V and 5 A (that's what it says on the back..)

we have a cable (from a harddrive) which fits perfectly and runs on 12V as well, but only 2 A..

my question is, if it's possible to use this cable or it would be too weak or if it would ruin the printer or something..
if the cable is no good for the printer, could you tell me where we could get a new one in London or better Milton Keynes..

thx already, hope there's going to be a quick answer...
pop productions
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Mar 26, 2010 12:06 pm

Postby Tom » Mon Mar 29, 2010 10:54 am

Hi,
Bravo 2 requires 5A output so your power supply is too weak and it could cause problems. We can provide you with replacement PSU. Please open a support ticket via http://www.cd-writer.com/support/?go=SubmitATicket (please include your full delivery and invoice address and someone will get back to you with official quote).
Kind Regards,
Tom
Tom
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Mar 29, 2010 10:43 am


Return to Primera

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron